Erkend centrum
Erkend centrum
Erkend centrum
Erkend centrum
Erkend centrum

Privacy policy

This policy contains the guidelines that VANLINGEN CARLO AUTORECYCLING NV applies in processing personal data, in accordance with the objectives and obligations arising from the General Data Protection Regulation, i.e. Regulation (EU) 2016/679 of 27 April 2016 of the European Parliament and of the Council on the protection of natural persons with regard to the processing of personal data and on the free movement of such data and repealing Directive 95/46/EC (‘GDPR’).

VANLINGEN CARLO AUTORECYCLING NV, with registered office at Grote Baan 602, 3530 Helchteren, registered under VAT number BE0809.694.038acts as processor of personal data.

VANLINGEN CARLO AUTORECYCLING NV asks you to read this privacy policy carefully, as this document contains essential information about how your personal data are processed.

I. General

VANLINGEN CARLO AUTORECYCLING NV confirms that it complies with the current legislation, namely the Law of 8 December 1992 on the protection of privacy and its implementing decisions and the European General Data Protection Regulation of 27 April 2016.

II. Definitions

(a) “Personal data”: all information about an identified or identifiable natural person (“the data subject”). A natural person is regarded as identifiable if he or she can be identified directly or indirectly, in particular by means of an identifier such as a name, an identification number, location data, an online identifier or one or more elements characterising the physical, physiological, genetic, psychological, economic, cultural or social identity of that natural person. Appendix 1 lists the Personal Data that the Processer will process in accordance with this agreement and the purposes for which the data are processed.

(b) “Processing”: any operation or set of operations which is performed on personal data or on sets of personal data, whether or not by automated means, such as collection, recording, organisation, structuring, storage, adaptation or alteration, retrieval, consultation, use, disclosure by transmission, dissemination or otherwise making available, alignment or combination, restriction, erasure or destruction.

(c) “Controller”: a natural or legal person which, alone or jointly with others, determines the purposes and means of the processing of personal data.

(d) “Processor”:a natural or legal person which processes personal data on behalf of the Controller.

(e) “Sub-processor”: the subcontractor appointed by the Processor to carry out part of the processing on behalf of the Controller.

(f) “Personal data breach”: a breach of security leading to the accidental or unlawful destruction, loss, alteration, unauthorised disclosure of, or access to, personal data transmitted, stored or otherwise processed, also known as a “data leak” ;

(g) “GDPR”: The General Data Protection Regulation, i.e. Regulation (EU) 2016/679 of 27 April 2016 of the European Parliament and of the Council on the protection of natural persons with regard to the processing of personal data and on the free movement of such data and repealing Directive 95/46/EC.

III. Processing of personal data

Below is a list of personal data which are processed and the purposes for which VANLINGEN CARLO AUTORECYCLING NV processes them as well as VANLINGEN CARLO AUTORECYCLING NV’s basis for doing so.

· In connection with the provision of services by VANLINGEN CARLO AUTORECYCLING NV, the following personal data are processed:

- Your surname and first name
- Your address
- Your telephone number
- Your email address

The above data are processed with a view to the execution of the contract (for delivery of services) that you have concluded with VANLINGEN CARLO AUTORECYCLING NV. The processing of your personal data takes place more specifically in connection with delivery to the agreed location, as well as invoicing and the monitoring of invoice payments.

VANLINGEN CARLO AUTORECYCLING NV justifies the processing of personal data in this case on the basis of the legitimate interest that VANLINGEN CARLO AUTORECYCLING NV has in the proper and effective execution of the contract.

· In connection with your accessing and use of our website, the following personal data will be processed:

- Your IP address
- Your browsing behaviour

VANLINGEN CARLO AUTORECYCLING NV processes the above data with a view to optimising the content and functioning of the website, in accordance with the needs of the visitor.

VANLINGEN CARLO AUTORECYCLING NV justifies this processing of personal data on the basis of the legitimate interest that VANLINGEN CARLO AUTORECYCLING NV has in offering a readily accessible, understandable, appropriate, comprehensive and relevant website.

For more information regarding the use of VANLINGEN CARLO AUTORECYCLING NV’s website, please refer to the cookie policy.

VANLINGEN CARLO AUTORECYCLING NV undertakes not to process your personal data for any purpose other than the purposes mentioned above, unless you give VANLINGEN CARLO AUTORECYCLING NV express prior permission to do so. VANLINGEN CARLO AUTORECYCLING NV guarantees that your personal data will not be retained if VANLINGEN CARLO AUTORECYCLING NV no longer requires them for the provision of services, or if it is no longer subject to a statutory retention obligation.

You are not obliged to transfer your personal data to VANLINGEN CARLO AUTORECYCLING NV. However, you should be aware that a refusal to provide certain basic data to VANLINGEN CARLO AUTORECYCLING NV may result in VANLINGEN CARLO AUTORECYCLING NV being unable to provide you with certain services.

IV. Retention period

Your personal data processed by VANLINGEN CARLO AUTORECYCLING NV are stored for a period of 10 years.

V. Rights

As a data subject whose personal data are processed, you have a number of rights with regard to the processing operations carried out by VANLINGEN CARLO AUTORECYCLING NV.

To exercise these rights, you should contact Information Security Team, accessible via the email address info@carlovanlingen.be.

VANLINGEN CARLO AUTORECYCLING NV is obliged to respond to this request within a period of one month. You will only receive a response within the set period if you send your request for the exercise of your rights to the Information Security Team.

You have the following rights:

· Right of inspection and access

You have the right to access your personal data and the right to check how they are being used. You may obtain a free copy of your available personal data at any time by simply making a request to this effect.

· Right to correction, erasure and restriction

Except for those personal data that must be processed in connection with provision of services or in connection with storage because of a legal obligation, you may indicate which personal data may not be processed at all or may only be processed for a limited number of processing operations. In addition, you may request that personal data which you do not wish to be processed in whole or in part, be deleted. You may also ask to check and, if necessary, correct your personal data.

· Right to object, automated decisions and profiling

You may oppose the processing of your personal data at any time if your objection is based on serious and legitimate reasons. If you wish to oppose the use of your personal data for direct marketing purposes, you do not have to give any reasons for this.

The processing of personal data is not carried out on the basis of automated decisions; in other words it is not carried out without human intervention.

VANLINGEN CARLO AUTORECYCLING NV does not engage profiling on the basis of the available personal data.

· Right to withdraw consent

If the processing of your personal data is based on consent you have given, you may withdraw this consent at any time.

· Right to portability

Under the conditions stipulated in the GDPR, you have the right to obtain your personal data in a structured, commonly used and machine-readable form. You may ask VANLINGEN CARLO AUTORECYCLING NV to transfer your data in this way to another Controller.

· Complaints

If you believe that your rights as a data subject are being infringed by or during the processing of your personal data, you have the right to make a complaint to the Data Protection Supervisor (the Commission for the Protection of Privacy, Drukpersstraat 35, 1000 Brussels, email: contact@apd-gba.be, tel. +32 (0)2 274 48 00, fax +32 (0)2 274 48 35), without prejudice to any other possibility of initiating a judicial review or seeking a judicial remedy.

VI. Security and confidentiality

VANLINGEN CARLO AUTORECYCLING NV guarantees that the processing of your personal data takes place in an appropriate, correct and secure manner. If you wish, you will be informed in a transparent manner about the processing procedures and the technical and organisational measures taken to prevent any loss, falsification or unlawful alteration of or unlawful access to your personal data.

VII. Modifications

VANLINGEN CARLO AUTORECYCLING NV reserves the right to change this policy.

If substantial adjustments are made, VANLINGEN CARLO AUTORECYCLING NV will take all reasonable measures to notify you before the changes take effect.

Important

Wij zijn telefonisch NIET bereikbaar !!!
U kan alleen nog contact opnemen via E-MAIL !!!

Opening hours

Monday to Friday

Open: 9h till 12h and 13h to 17h
Collection : ordered goods can be collected till 18h

Saturday

Open: 9h till 12h and 13h to 15h
Collection : ordered goods can be collected till 15h

Sundays and holidays

Closed

Contact

Autorecycling Carlo Vanlingen nv
Grote Baan 602
(Baan Hasselt-Eindhoven)
3530 Helchteren
België

Telephone

+32(0)11 52 11 32
+32(0)11 60 52 94

Fax

+32(0)11 60 51 35

.(JavaScript must be enabled to view this email address)